
Guides
A barbershop quote that wins work: template and worked prices
A barbershop quote template turns a menu price into a written scope, and the worked examples show where travel, chair time and product change the total.
What to take away
- A barbershop quote template turns a menu price into a written scope. Every line is either chair time, product, travel or a named fee, and each one carries a number the client can check.
- The barbershop pricing and profit guide sets the rates; the quote only packages them.
- Write the deposit, the change deadline and the cancellation terms on the quote, not in a later email.
- A quote that runs past one page hides the exclusions the client will argue about.
- Group work is priced per chair hour, so the barber count and the head count both move the total. A nine-head Saturday wedding at $45 fades and a $60 chair hour comes to about $1,420 before tax.
This article is general business information, not licensing, tax, employment or legal advice. Requirements differ by province, state and municipality. Confirm current rules with the responsible authority and a qualified adviser.
The template, field by field
Each field below is a line the client reads and signs. Leave one out and the argument happens later, usually at the chair.
Quote template fields
- Client and decision maker
- Services by person
- Location and access
- Schedule
- Barbers
- Consultation limits
- Products and consumables
- Travel and setup
Keep any regulated consent form separate. The quote states money and scope; it does not replace a consent document where local rules require one.
Worked example: a Saturday wedding party
Nine groomsmen, two barbers, a hotel suite, 90 minutes of setup. The shop's standing menu comes from barbershop service packages to offer, and the quote just re-adds them.
Saturday wedding quote
- $1,418.50Subtotal before tax
- $425.5530 percent deposit
- $992.95Balance due on the day
- $1,000Flat price that loses money
Saturday wedding party
| Line | Basis | Figure at a sample shop |
|---|---|---|
| Skin fade, 9 clients | 9 x $45 menu price | $405 |
| Beard trim, 6 clients | 6 x $25 menu price | $150 |
| Two barbers, 6 hours | 12 chair hours x $60 | $720 |
| Travel, 25 miles round trip | 25 miles x $0.70 | $17.50 |
| Setup and teardown | 1.5 hours x $60 | $90 |
| Consumables | 9 heads x $4 | $36 |
| Subtotal before tax | sum of the lines above | $1,418.50 |
| Deposit | 30 percent of subtotal | $425.55 |
| Balance | due on the day | $992.95 |
A shop charging $45 for a fade, $25 for a beard trim, $60 a chair hour, 70 cents a mile and $4 in consumables lands near $1,420 before tax. Take the $426 deposit before you book the second barber.
The same job priced as a flat $1,000 loses money the moment the hotel holds the crew an extra hour.
Worked example: a weekly office contract
A downtown office books two barbers every Thursday, 11am to 3pm, twelve clients. The quote is a monthly retainer, not a per-cut price.
Weekly office retainer
- 32Chair hours a month
- $1,920Chair hours at $60
- $1,536Minimum booking at 80 percent
- $2,120Monthly retainer before retail
Weekly office contract
| Line | Basis | Figure at a sample shop |
|---|---|---|
| Chair hours | 2 barbers x 4 hours x 4 weeks | 32 hours, $1,920 |
| Minimum booking | 80 percent of chair hours | $1,536 |
| Retail attachment | product sold on site | actual, billed monthly |
| Travel and parking | flat weekly charge | $50 a week, $200 a month |
| Invoice terms | net 15, card on file | as stated |
The minimum booking clause is the whole point. If the office cancels a Thursday, the shop still bills 80 percent of those chair hours, because the barbers were held.
Without it, a slow month at the client costs the shop 32 chair hours of income. The retainer lands near $2,120 a month before retail, and it holds whether or not every chair fills.
Where the numbers come from
The $60 chair hour is not a guess. It is the shop's monthly cost divided by billable chair hours, and barbershop profit margins and break-even points shows that division. The fair margin calculation turns it into a menu price. The quote never invents a rate the menu does not carry.
Where the chair hour comes from
$60 | Chair hour rate
$9,000 | Monthly shop costs
150 | Billable chair hours
$150 to $400 | Weekly booth rent
A shop carrying $9,000 a month in rent, wages, product and card fees needs $60 an hour from 150 billable chair hours. Booth rent alone typically runs $150 to $400 a week in most US markets.
Set your menu figures from your own till, not from a competitor's website. A rate copied from another shop carries that shop's rent, wage and product cost, none of which you pay.
Records the quote creates
A signed quote is a record. Keep it with the deposit receipt, the payment record and the tip log, because a service charge and a voluntary tip are treated differently at tax time. An e-signature from DocuSign or Dropbox Sign, typically $10 to $25 a month, timestamps the approval.
The IRS recordkeeping guidance sets out what supports income and expenses. The IRS tip reporting page explains the split between mandatory service charges and voluntary tips. The Bureau of Labor Statistics barber profile covers duties, licensing and pay.
Common questions
What belongs on the quote that clients always argue about?
Travel, setup time and consumables. Itemize all three with a rate and a quantity, so the client sees the arithmetic instead of a lump sum. A 25-mile round trip at 70 cents a mile is $17.50, and 90 minutes of setup at $60 an hour is $90.
A single "call-out fee" line invites a negotiation you will lose.
How long should a quote be?
One page. If it runs to two, you are listing exclusions the client has not agreed to. Move the detail into the terms sheet and keep the money and scope on page one.
When should the deposit be due?
Before the shop buys travel, holds barbers or blocks the chair. State the amount, the date and what happens if it does not arrive. Most shops ask 25 to 50 percent, and $426 on the wedding job above is the 30 percent mark.
A deposit that arrives after the crew is booked is not a deposit, it is a hope.







